Current Affairs

Home | Current Affairs | General Knowledge | Science | MathematicsTutorials | Quiz

Coronavirus outbreak

Deaths: 67,260
Cases: 1,237,420

The coronavirus out broke in January 2020 from the Chinese city of Wuhan. The virus causes acute respiratory disease which has been named Covid-19, and is capable of human-to-human transmission. As of 5 April 2020, about 67,260 people have been died from this deadly virus and more than 1,237,420 other cases have been confirmed. The virus has now spread to more than 199 countries.

Covid-19 Statistics

LocationCasesDeaths
Worldwide1,237,42067,260
Italy128,94815,887
Spain130,75912,418
United States321,0209,109
France68,6057,560
United Kingdom47,8064,932
Iran58,2263,603
China81,6693,329

RELATED PAGE
Current Affairs MCQs

UK Left the European Union

United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 January 2020. Read More..

Iran–US Tension

  • United States assassinated Iran’s top general on 3 January 2020 in Iraq. The incident caused tensions between the two countries to an unprecedented level.
  • Iran retaliated by targeting two US military bases in Iraq on 8 January 2020. No casualty was reported.
  • It was widely believed that Iran intentionally avoided the casualties.
  • US president Donald Trump’s cautious response to Iran’s retaliation alleviated the current situation.

World Economic Forum’s Annual Meeting 2020

The 2020th meeting of the World Economic Forum is scheduled from 21 to 24 January 2020. Read More..

Nuclear-armed India-Pakistan border encounter 2019

How nuclear-armed India and Pakistan were close to a war in February 2019 ?? Read More

Paris Agreement to limit global warming below 2.0°C

The Paris Agreement is a multi-nation agreement to limit global warming well below 2.0 °C. The agreement is framed by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Read More..