Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs FPSC NTS PPSC Past Papers Test Questions with Answers

Pakistan | Current | GK | PakStudy | History | Economy | EduGeographyWho’sPDF

Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs Questions with Answers for 2022 Test Preparation. FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC Past Papers Pakistan Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Test Preparation Material. Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQ Questions and Answers Test.

Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs

Q. Currently in September 2022, who is the current Foreign Minister of Pakistan?
(A) Ahsan Iqbal
(B) Khawaja Asif
(C) Bilawal Bhutto
(D) Hina Rabbani Khar

The answer is: (C) Bilawal Bhutto ☑

Q. As of  September 2022, Pakistan’s total liquid foreign exchange reserves are about
(A) $8 billion
(B) $10 billion
(C) $12 billion
(D) $14 billion

The answer is: (D) $14 billion ☑

Q. Recently, Pakistan obtained financial help of 1.2 billion dollars from the
(A) China
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) IMF
(D) World Bank

The answer is: (C) IMF ☑

Q. Shehbaz Sharif on 11 April 2022 became ________ Prime Minister of Pakistan.
(A) 21st
(B) 23rd
(C) 25th
(D) 27th

The answer is: (B) 23rd ☑

Q. The only Prime Minister of Pakistan who was removed through a vote of no confidence is
(A) Nawaz Sharif
(B) Shehbaz Sharif
(C) Mir Zafrullah Jamali
(D) Imran Khan

The answer is: (D) Imran Khan ☑

Q. The GDP growth rate of Pakistan for the financial year 2022 is recorded as
(A) 2.97%
(B) 3.97%
(C) 4.97%
(D) 5.97%

The answer is: (D) 5.97% ☑

Q. The agriculture sector recorded a growth of _____% in the financial year 2022.
(A) 2.40
(B) 3.40
(C) 4.40
(D) 5.40

The answer is: (C) 4.40 ☑

Q. The industrial sector recorded a growth of _____% in the financial year 2022.
(A) 4.19
(B) 5.19
(C) 6.19
(D) 7.19

The answer is: (D) 7.19 ☑

Q. The services sector recorded a growth of _____% in the financial year 2022.
(A) 4.19
(B) 5.19
(C) 6.19
(D) 7.19

The answer is: (C) 6.19 ☑

Q. The Finance Supplementary Act 2022 was passed by the National Assembly of Pakistan in
(A) November 2021
(B) December 2021
(C) January 2022
(D) February 2022

The answer is: (C) January 2022 ☑

Q. State Bank of Pakistan Amendment Act 2021 was passed by National Assembly and Senate in
(A) November 2021
(B) December 2021
(C) January 2022
(D) February 2022

The answer is: (C) January 2022 ☑

Q. Passing of State Bank of Pakistan Amendment Act 2021 from the parliament was one of the conditions imposed by
(A) FATF
(B) IMF
(C) World Bank
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) IMF ☑

Q. As of 26 August 2022, the current policy rate by State Bank of Pakistan is
(A) 9%
(B) 11%
(C) 13%
(D) 15%

The answer is: (D) 15% ☑

Q. The corruption perception index (CPI) of Pakistan has worsened from 117 in 2018 to ________ in 2022.
(A) 128
(B) 132
(C) 136
(D) 140

The answer is: (D) 140 ☑

Q. United States on 1 July 2021 has added Pakistan to the list of
(A) emerging economies
(B) authoritarian countries
(C) countries with strategic deficiencies
(D) child soldiers prevention act

The answer is: (D) child soldiers prevention act ☑

Q. How many medals won by Pakistan in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 (played in 2021)?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3

The answer is: (A) 0 ☑

Q. Kavaan, the elephant, was moved from Islamabad Zoo on court’s order to:
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Cambodia
(C) Thailand
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Cambodia ☑

Q. Who won the PSL 2021 final?
(A) Karachi Kings
(B) Islamabad United
(C) Peshawar Zalmi
(D) Multan Sultans

The answer is: (D) Multan Sultans ☑

Q. Pakistan was awarded a fine of _____ in Reko Diq case by ICSID.
(A) $4 billion
(B) $5 billion
(C) $6 billion
(D) $7 billion

The answer is: (C) $6 billion ☑

Q. International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) is a part of
(A) World Bank Group
(B) IMF Group
(C) WTO
(D) International Court of Justice

The answer is: (A) World Bank Group ☑

Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs

Next: General Knowledge about Pakistan Questions