Pakistan Affairs MCQs Latest 2022 Test Current Questions

Pakistan | Current | GK | PakStudy | History | Economy | EduGeographyWho’sPDF

Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs Questions with Answers. Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs Online Test. Current affairs general knowledge about the Pakistan. Today current affairs MCQs Pakistan. Link to Pakistan Affairs MCQs PDF is given below. FPSC Test, NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC Questions and Answers for Test Preparation including latest issues and challenges at national (Pakistan) and international (world) level during the last 2 years (2021 and 2022). These MCQ of Pak Affairs are from recent issues & development, and current general knowledge of Pakistan.

Pakistan Affairs MCQs

Q. Who is the current federal minister of finance in Pakistan?
(A) Miftah Ismael
(B) Ishaq Dar
(C) Ahsan Iqbal
(D) Khawaja Asif

The answer is: (B) Ishaq Dar ☑

Q. As of 28 September 2022, the current policy rate by the state bank of Pakistan is
(A) 11%
(B) 13%
(C) 15%
(D) 17%

The answer is: (C) 15% ☑

Q. The next general elections in Pakistan are scheduled to be held in
(A) 2022
(B) 2023
(C) 2024
(D) 2025

The answer is: (B) 2023 ☑

Q. IMF finally revived the stalled financing package for Pakistan on
(A) 25 August 2022
(B) 27 August 2022
(C) 29 August 2022
(D) 31 August 2022

The answer is: (C) 29 August 2022 ☑

Q. Currently in August 2022, who is the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Pakistan?
(A) Ahsan Iqbal
(B) Khawaja Asif
(C) Bilawal Bhutto
(D) Hina Rabbani Khar

The answer is: (D) Hina Rabbani Khar ☑

Q. Currently in 2022, the estimated population of Pakistan is about
(A) 214.8 million
(B) 224.8 million
(C) 234.8 million
(D) 244.8 million

The answer is: (B) 224.8 million ☑

Q. In 2018, Pakistan’s annual GDP was $356 billion. Currently in 2022, Pakistan’s annual GDP is
(A) $347 billion
(B) $357 billion
(C) $367 billion
(D) $377 billion

The answer is: (A) $347 billion ☑

Q. Who is the current chairman of National Accountability Bureau (NAB), appointed on 21 July 2022?
(A) Javed Iqbal
(B) Fasih Bokhari
(C) Aftab Sultan
(D) Qamar Zaman Chaudhry

The answer is: (C) Aftab Sultan ☑

Q. Pakistan spends majority of its foreign reserves on ________ payments.
(A) food and clothing
(B) defence
(C) machinery and services
(D) oil and gas

The answer is: (D) oil and gas ☑

Q. Pakistan economy recovered from the Covid19 shock as a
(A) V-shaped
(B) U-shaped
(C) W-shaped
(D) none of these

The answer is: (A) V-shaped ☑

Q. The National Anthem of Pakistan was finally officially adopted in:
(A) 1952
(B) 1954
(C) 1956
(D) 1958

The answer is: (B) 1954 ☑

Q. Which of the following river does NOT flow from Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Indus
(B) Jhelum
(C) Chenab
(D) Ravi

The answer is: (D) Ravi ☑

Q. State Bank of Pakistan on 15 February 2022 launched Raast _______ Instant Payments System.
(A) System-to-Person
(B) Person-to-System
(C) System-to-System
(D) Person-to-Person

The answer is: (D) Person-to-Person ☑

Q. As per SBP Act 2021, the governor State Bank shall be appointed for a term of
(A) 2 years
(B) 3 years
(C) 4 years
(D) 5 years

The answer is: (D) 5 years ☑

Q. On 2 February 2022, Justice Umar Ata Bandial became _____ Chief Justice of Pakistan.
(A) 26th
(B) 27th
(C) 28th
(D) 29th

The answer is: (C) 28th ☑

Q. Recently, general elections in Azad Kashmir were held on
(A) 15 July 2021
(B) 20 July 2021
(C) 25 July 2021
(D) 25 July 2021

The answer is: (C) 25 July 2021 ☑

Q. Currently, Pakistan is on the _____ list of the FATF.
(A) white
(B) grey
(C) black
(D) none of these

The answer is: (B) grey ☑

Q. Pakistan needs _____ votes from FATF members to exit from grey list.
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 16

The answer is: (B) 12 ☑

Q. Pakistan needs _____ votes from FATF members to avoid black list.
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 9

The answer is: (A) 3 ☑

Q. NCOC was formed in 2020 to combat Covid-19. The NCOC is an abbreviation of
(A) National Center of Coordination
(B) National Center for Operation and Coordination
(C) National Command and Organization Center
(D) National Command and Operation Center

The answer is: (D) National Command and Operation Center ☑

Q. The capital of Pakistan was changed from Karachi to Islamabad in
(A) 1953
(B) 1956
(C) 1959
(D) 1962

The answer is: (C) 1959 ☑

Q. In Pakistan, which organization is responsible for regulation of stock exchange?
(A) State Bank of Pakistan
(B) Chambers of Commerce, Pakistan
(C) Economic Coordination Committee
(D) Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan

The answer is: (D) Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan ☑

Q. Pakistan National Assembly consists of _____ Seats.
(A) 342
(B) 344
(C) 346
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 342 ☑

Q. Book “The Battle for Pakistan” is written by
(A) Shuja Nawaz
(B) Anatol Lieven
(C) Hassan Abbas
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Shuja Nawaz ☑

Q. As of August 2022, how many amendments have been passed to the Constitution of Pakistan?
(A) 25
(B) 26
(C) 27
(D) 28

The answer is: (B) 26 ☑

Q. Pakistan’s largest export partner is
(A) China
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) United Kingdom
(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States ☑

Q. Pakistan’s largest import partner is
(A) China
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) United Kingdom
(D) United States

The answer is: (A) China ☑

Q. Pakistan launched “Antarctic Programme” and the first expedition was sent to Antarctica in
(A) 1991
(B) 1999
(C) 2002
(D) 2019

The answer is: (A) 1991 ☑

Q. Gawadar Port is the second greatest monument of Pakistan-China collaboration. The greatest monument of Pakistan-China collaboration is
(A) Karachi-Gawadar Highway
(B) Karakoram Highway
(C) Lahore Orange Line
(D) K2 Base-camp

The answer is: (B) Karakoram Highway ☑

Q. Objectives Resolution was passed by the Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on:
(A) March 12, 1947
(B) March 12, 1948
(C) March 12, 1949
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) March 12, 1949 ☑

Q. When was Gas (Natural) discovered at Sui, Balochistan?
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1954
(D) 1956

The answer is: (B) 1952 ☑

Pakistan Affairs MCQs

Next: Current Affairs (Pakistan) Questions