General Knowledge MCQs GK Online Test Questions with Answers

Current | GK | World | Science | G.Science | Facts | Who’s | PDF

General knowledge MCQs questions with answers for test preparation 2022. GK Online Test is given as Online MCQs Test in multiple choice format. These are the most important and most repeated GK MCQ. General knowledge is abbreviated as GK and multiple choice questions are abbreviated as MCQs. General Knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about the world, its habitats, important facts and historical events including current issues.

General Knowledge (GK) MCQs

Q. We live on the Earth. According to the scientists, the planet Earth was formed about _____ years ago.
(A) 4.6 million
(B) 5.6 million
(C) 4.6 billion
(D) 5.6 billion

The answer is: (C) 4.6 billion ☑

Q. The “Cocora valley” is the principal location of Quindio wax palm. In which country it is located?
(A) Argentina
(B) Brazil
(C) Colombia
(D) Portugal

The answer is: (C) Colombia ☑

Q. The atmosphere of the Earth is divided into different atmospheric layers based on
(A) temperature
(B) pressure
(C) gasses
(D) water vapors

The answer is: (A) temperature ☑

Q. How many countries are currently members of the United Nations?
(A) 190
(B) 191
(C) 192
(D) 193

The answer is: (D) 193 ☑

Q. The newest member of the United Nations (joining date 14 July 2011) is
(A) Holy See
(B) Vatican City
(C) South Sudan
(D) Palestine

The answer is: (C) South Sudan ☑

Q. “Chernobyl Power Plant”, currently highlighted in the news, is located in
(A) Crimea
(B) Ukraine
(C) Russia
(D) Donbas

The answer is: (B) Ukraine ☑

Q. The city of Chernobyl in Ukraine is famous for
(A) border town
(B) semi-independent state
(C) nuclear disaster
(D) nuclear power plant

The answer is: (C) nuclear disaster of 1986 ☑

Q. Russia on 24 February 2022, launched an invasion on
(A) Lativa
(B) Ukraine
(C) Poland
(D) Donbas

The answer is: (B) Ukraine ☑

Q. Russia on 21 February 2022 recognized which regions of the world as independent states?
(A) Uighur
(B) Palestine
(C) Kurdistan
(D) Donbas

The answer is: (D) Donbas ☑

Q. Which light is more important for photosynthesis?
(A) Violet light
(B) Red light
(C) Green light
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Red light ☑

Q. Which of the following lens are useful in microscope?
(A) Convex lens
(B) Concave lens
(C) Curved lens
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Convex lens ☑

Q. Which of the following gas is used in Refrigerator for cooling?
(A) Methane
(B) Ammonia
(C) Nitrogen
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Ammonia ☑

Q. The waves which are used by the TV remote control are:
(A) Infrared waves
(B) Radio waves
(C) TV waves
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Infrared waves ☑

Q. The world’s largest security-oriented organization is
(A) NATO
(B) OSCE
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (B) OSCE ☑
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is the world’s largest security-oriented organization.

Q. The headquarter of Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is located in
(A) Brussels
(B) London
(C) Vienna
(D) Zurich

The answer is: (C) Vienna ☑

Q. The “Minsk Agreement” was signed on 5 September 2014 to end war in
(A) Lebanon
(B) Ukraine
(C) Hong Kong
(D) Syria

The answer is: (B) Ukraine ☑

Q. The Nobel Prize was awarded for the first time in
(A) 1901
(B) 1911
(C) 1921
(D) 1931

The answer is: (A) 1901 ☑

Q. The “Orange Revolution” in 2004-2005 was took place in
(A) France
(B) Ukraine
(C) Hong Kong
(D) Vietnam

The answer is: (B) Ukraine ☑

Q. The headquarters of “Green Peace International” is located in
(A) Amsterdam
(B) Vancouver
(C) London
(D) Paris

The answer is: (A) Amsterdam ☑

Q. “Channel Tunnel” is an under-sea rail tunnel that links
(A) England and Ireland
(B) England and France
(C) France and Germany
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) England and France ☑

Q. The largest island in the Indian Ocean is
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Sumatra
(C) Madagascar
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Madagascar ☑

Q. The largest and the densest rocky planet (not the gassy planets) in the solar system is
(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Earth
(D) Mars

The answer is: (C) Earth ☑

Q. In the oil industry, one barrel of oil is equivalent to how many litres?
(A) 60
(B) 89
(C) 120
(D) 159

The answer is: (D) 159 ☑

Q. Currently, how many countries are the members of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?
(A) 20
(B) 24
(C) 30
(D) 44

The answer is: (C) 30 ☑

Q. The Strait of Malacca is one of the most important shipping lanes in the world. It is located between the Malay Peninsula and
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Australia
(D) Indonesia

The answer is: (D) Indonesia ☑

Q. The world’s important agreement “NATO” (North Atlantic treaty) was signed in
(A) 1941
(B) 1945
(C) 1949
(D) 1953

The answer is: (C) 1949 ☑

Q. The international border line between Poland and Germany is
(A) Oder-Neisse line
(B) Hindenburg line
(C) Mannerheim line
(D) Maginot Line

The answer is: (A) Oder–Neisse line ☑

Q. Which of the following statement is true about South and North Poles of the Earth?
(A) South Pole is warmer than the North Pole
(B) North Pole is warmer than the South Pole
(C) Both poles have equal temperature
(D) Both poles lie in the Ocean

The answer is: (B) North Pole is warmer than the South Pole ☑

Q. The world’s oldest operational space launch facility is located in which country?
(A) America
(B) Russia
(C) Kazakhstan
(D) India

The answer is: (C) Kazakhstan ☑

Q. The world’s famous bridge “Golden Gate Bridge” is located in
(A) London
(B) Paris
(C) San Francisco
(D) Sydney

The answer is: (C) San Francisco ☑

Q. Which country is known as “The land of thousand islands”?
(A) Finland
(B) Indonesia
(C) Ireland
(D) Malaysia

The answer is: (B) Indonesia ☑

Q. The famous island “Isle of Man” is a sovereign state of
(A) Ireland
(B) New Zealand
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

The answer is: (D) United Kingdom ☑

Q. The world’s newest country which was founded on 9 July 2011 is
(A) Hong Kong
(B) Myanmar
(C) South Sudan
(D) Papua New Guinea

The answer is: (C) South Sudan ☑

Q. Buddhism is world’s fourth-largest religion. It is believed to be originated in
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Japan
(D) Thailand

The answer is: (B) India ☑

Q. The peak of what mountain is farthest from the center of the Earth?
(A) Mount Everest
(B) K2
(C) Nanga Parbat
(D) Chimborazo mountain

The answer is: (D) Chimborazo mountain ☑

Q. Which of the following country does NOT yield veto-power in the United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Canada
(D) France

The answer is: (C) Canada ☑

Q. The world’s important agreement “NATO” (North Atlantic treaty) was signed in
(A) 1941
(B) 1945
(C) 1949
(D) 1953

The answer is: (C) 1949 ☑

Q. In a very low temperature, which of the following water body will freeze at last?
(A) River water
(B) Sea water
(C) Canal water
(D) Water in a lake

Answer: (B) Sea water ☑

Q. Wind is caused by
(A) Rotation of the Earth
(B) Revolution of the Earth
(C) Difference in atmospheric temperature
(D) Difference in atmospheric pressure

Answer: (D) Difference in atmospheric pressure ☑

Q. About how much area of Antarctica (in percentage) is covered with ice?
(A) 70%
(B) 82%
(C) 90%
(D) 98%

Answer: (D) 98% ☑

Q. Which of the following country is NOT among the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue or QUAD?
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

Answer: (D) United Kingdom ☑
The four QUAD countries are: Australia, India, Japan and the United States.

Q. Which planet of the solar system is easily visible from the Earth?
(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Jupiter

Answer: (B) Venus ☑

Q. The region of “Tibet” is currently under control of
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Taiwan
(D) United States

Answer: (A) China ☑

Q. What divides the Earth into the Northern and the Southern Hemispheres?
(A) Axis of rotation
(B) Equator
(C) North Pole
(D) South Pole

Answer: (B) Equator ☑

Q. The peak of which mountain is the point that is farthest from the center of the Earth?
(A) Mount Everest
(B) K2
(C) Nanga Parbat
(D) Chimborazo mountain

Answer: (D) Chimborazo mountain ☑

Q. Light Year is used to measure
(A) distance
(B) time
(C) speed
(D) momentum

Answer: (A) distance ☑

Q. The headquarter of Transparency International is located in
(A) New York
(B) Washigton
(C) Paris
(D) Berlin

Answer: (D) Berlin ☑

Q. NATO is a/an _______ alliance.
(A) military
(B) economic
(C) regional
(D) cultural

Answer: (A) military ☑

Q. The science of lightning is called
(A) Aerology
(B) Meteorology
(C) Electeorology
(D) Fulminology

Answer: (D) Fulminology ☑

Q. Ocean currents are directional movements of
(A) electrical charge
(B) mechanical charge
(C) seawater
(D) salt in the seawater

Answer: (C) seawater ☑

General Knowledge MCQs

General Knowledge MCQs (PDF)

Download General Knowledge MCQs (Quiz in Multiple Choice Questions format) in PDF from this page.