Everyday Science MCQs Test General Science Questions with Answers

Everyday Science MCQs questions with answers for fpsc test preparation. Basics of everyday science MCQ test questions and answers. These online general science MCQs test questions are from general knowledge about biology, chemistry and from general physics and environmental science. Link to everyday science MCQs PDF is given below. Daily MCQs of general science or g.science mcqs.

Everyday Science MCQs

Q. The Sun’s mass is primarily consist of hydrogen (about 73%). The second main constituent of the Sun’s mass (about 25%) is
(A) argon
(B) nitrogen
(C) carbon dioxide
(D) helium

The answer is: (D) helium ☑

Q. What play an important role in determining the hottest temperature the human body can tolerate?
(A) altitude
(B) humidity
(C) pollution
(D) type of gasses

The answer is: (B) humidity ☑

Q. Transformers are used to change ________ voltage levels.
(A) alternating current
(B) direct current
(C) circuit
(D) none of these

The answer is: (A) alternating current ☑

Q. What type of rocks are formed when continental plates collide with each other?
(A) igneous rocks
(B) sedimentary rocks
(C) metamorphic rocks
(D) marble and onyx

The answer is: (C) metamorphic rocks ☑

Q. Rocks formed when magma or lava cools on Earth’s surface are called
(A) igneous rocks
(B) sedimentary rocks
(C) metamorphic rocks
(D) marble and onyx

The answer is: (A) igneous rocks ☑

Q. The amount of sunlight on the surface of the Earth varies because of the Earth’s
(A) axial tilt
(B) rotation
(C) revolution
(D) poles

The answer is: (A) axial tilt ☑

Q. About what percent of world’s freshwater reserves are frozen in the continent of Antarctica?
(A) 60%
(B) 70%
(C) 80%
(D) 90%

The answer is: (B) 70% ☑

Q. What is the approximate average thickness of the Earth’s continental crust?
(A) 5 miles
(B) 15 miles
(C) 25 miles
(D) 35 miles

The answer is: (C) 25 miles ☑

Q. According to the scientists, how many galaxies are there in the universe?
(A) 10 million
(B) 100 million
(C) 10 billion
(D) 100 billion

The answer is: (D) 100 billion ☑

Q. What is the maximum temperature that the human skin can endure without getting blisters?
(A) 40°C
(B) 60°C
(C) 80°C
(D) 100°C

The answer is: (A) 40°C ☑

Q. Which of the following substance is NOT a conductor?
(A) Aluminum
(B) Silicon
(C) Graphite
(D) All are conductors

The answer is: (D) All are conductors ☑

Q. What is the most abundant form of matter in the universe?
(A) Plasma
(B) Liquid
(C) Gas
(D) Solid

The answer is: (A) Plasma ☑

Q. About how much energy entering earth’s atmosphere is from the sun?
(A) 70%
(B) 80%
(C) 90%
(D) 99.9%

The answer is: (D) 99.9% ☑

Q. Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in
(A) night blindness
(B) rickets
(C) scurvy
(D) hair fall

The answer is: (B) rickets ☑

Q. During winter in cold countries, the __________ is mixed to melt the ice on the icy roads.
(A) Salt
(B) Chlorine
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Water

The answer is: (A) Salt ☑

Q. The planet that moves round the Sun at the highest speed is
(A) Jupiter
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Mercury

The answer is: (D) Mercury ☑

Q. Oxidation is a chemical reaction involving the
(A) Gain of Electrons
(B) Loss of Electrons
(C) Gain of Protons
(D) Loss of Protons

The answer is: (B) Loss of Electrons ☑

Q. The position of an element in the Periodic Table is determined by its __________ number.
(A) Electron
(B) Proton
(C) Neutron
(D) Positron

The answer is: (B) Proton ☑

Q. At night
(A) The land cools faster than the water in the sea
(B) The water in the sea cools faster than the land
(C) The land and the water in the sea cools together
(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) The land cools faster than the water in the sea ☑

Next Questions

EVERYDAY SCIENCE MCQS QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS TEST.