Current Affairs MCQs Quiz Test World Latest 2022 Questions with Answers

Current | GK | World | Science | G.Science | Facts | Who’s | PDF

Current affairs MCQs questions with answers. Latest 2022 world current affairs online multiple choice questions (MCQs) and answers test (Year 2021-2022). Latest issues, challenges, and developments at national and international level during the last 2 years. Link to Current Affairs MCQs PDF is given at the bottom of the page.

Current Affairs MCQs

Q. The international organization “IPCC” presents its report on climate change. IPCC stands for
(A) International Program on Climate Change
(B) International Program to Curtail Change
(C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change ☑

Q. The “Corruption Perception Index” is an annual report published by which of the following organization?
(A) Amnesty International
(B) European Union
(C) United Nations
(D) Transparency International

The answer is: (D) Transparency International ☑

Q. Which of the following country is recently put on the “grey list” by Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?
(A) Oman
(B) Vietnam
(C) South Korea
(D) United Arab Emirates

The answer is: (D) United Arab Emirates ☑

Q. In February 2022, there was a massive protest in Canada against
(A) inflation
(B) taxation
(C) pension deduction
(D) Covid Vaccine

The answer is: (D) Covid Vaccine ☑

Q. Currently in February 2022, there is a massive protest in Canada against
(A) inflation
(B) taxation
(C) pension deduction
(D) Covid Vaccine

The answer is: (D) Covid Vaccine ☑

Q. Who has recently donated $5.7 billion to a charity?
(A) Bill Gates
(B) Elon Musk
(C) Larry Page
(D) Mark Zuckerberg

The answer is: (B) Elon Musk ☑

Q. The “Donbas War” is currently being fought in
(A) Serbia
(B) Ukraine
(C) Syria
(D) Lebanon

The answer is: (B) Ukraine ☑

Q. Some parts of South-East Ukraine are currently occupied by rebels backed by
(A) Serbia
(B) Israel
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (C) Russia ☑

Q. Who is the current Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Sergey Vyazalov
(C) Sergei Lavrov
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Sergei Lavrov ☑

Q. Alliance among Brazil, Germany, India and Japan to support each other’s bid for permanent seat on the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) is called
(A) Alliance 4
(B) G 4
(C) Big 4
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) G 4 ☑

Q. What price is considered as a benchmark price in the oil industry?
(A) Opec Basket
(B) Mars US
(C) Brent Crude
(D) WTI Crude

The answer is: (C) Brent Crude ☑

Q. The benchmark oil price in the United States is
(A) Opec Basket
(B) Mars US
(C) Brent Crude
(D) WTI Crude

The answer is: (D) WTI Crude ☑
WTI stands for West Texas Intermediate.

Q. Currently, Winter Olympics 2022 games are being held in
(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (A) China ☑

Q. The South China Sea is an important region of the world. The main reasons for its significance are fishing and
(A) oil
(B) oil & gas
(C) trade route
(D) oil & gas and trade route

The answer is: (D) oil & gas and trade route ☑

Q. Who is the current Prime Minister of Israel?
(A) Yair Lapid
(B) Isaac Herzog
(C) Naftali Bennett
(D) Benjamin Netanyahu

The answer is: (C) Naftali Bennett ☑

Q. In January 2022, violent anti-government protests were broke out in the central Asian country of
(A) Afghanistan
(B) Azerbaijan
(C) Turkmenistan
(D) Kazakhstan

The answer is: (D) Kazakhstan ☑

Q. How many countries are the members of AUKUS pact that was formed on 15 September 2021?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

The answer is: (A) 3 ☑

Q. Which of the following country is NOT the member of AUKUS pact?
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

The answer is: (B) New Zealand ☑

Q. James Webb Space Telescope was launched into the space on
(A) 19 December 2021
(B) 21 December 2021
(C) 23 December 2021
(D) 25 December 2021

The answer is: (D) 25 December 2021 ☑

Q. For how many years, Angela Merkel served as the Chancellor of Germany?
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 16

The answer is: (D) 16 ☑
Angela Merkel served as the Chancellor of Germany from 22 November 2005 to 8 December 2021.

Q. Who is TIME’s 2021 Person of the Year? Announced on 13 December 2021.
(A) Joe Biden
(B) Kamala Harris
(C) Elon Musk
(D) Jeff Bezos

The answer is: (C) Elon Musk ☑

Q. India and Russia on 6 December 2021 in Delhi signed several _____ agreements.
(A) trade
(B) arms
(C) political
(D) trade and arms

The answer is: (D) trade and arms ☑

Q. The 2021 Nobel Prize in literature was won by
(A) Alice Munro
(B) Abdulrazak Gurnah
(C) Louise Gluck
(D) Peter Handke

The answer is: (B) Abdulrazak Gurnah ☑

Q. Dmitry Muratov and Maria Ressa won the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize for their efforts to safeguard
(A) human rights
(B) women’s rights
(C) freedom of media
(D) freedom of expression

The answer is: (D) freedom of expression ☑

Q. The current vice president of the United States is
(A) Joe Biden
(B) Kamala Harris
(C) Michael Pompeo
(D) Mike Pence

The answer is: (B) Kamala Harris ☑

Q. Which country won the most medals in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 (played in 2021)?
(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States ☑

Q. How many member countries are of Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD)?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 10

The answer is: (A) 4 ☑

Q. As of November 2021, the only country constructing “Nuclear-Powered Icebreaker” is
(A) Sweden
(B) Russia
(C) Norway
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) Russia ☑

Q. Which country is currently the largest producer of “Uranium”?
(A) Canada
(B) Brazil
(C) Australia
(D) Kazakhstan

The answer is: (D) Kazakhstan ☑

Q. IPCC presented its 2021 report on 9 August 2021. IPCC stands for
(A) International Program on Climate Change
(B) International Program to Curtail Change
(C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change ☑

Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQs (PDF)

Download Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions in PDF from this page.