General Knowledge MCQs GK FPSC CSS PPSC NTS SPSC KPPSC Test Questions

General Knowledge MCQs questions with answers for 2022 FPSC CSS PPSC NTS SPSC KPPSC test preparation. World General Knowledge GK MCQ including g.k quiz from past papers.

General Knowledge MCQs

Q. Samarkand is a famous historical city. It is located in which country?
(A) Russia
(B) Tashkent
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) Kazakhstan

The answer is: (C) Uzbekistan ☑

Q. The “Sea” between England and France is known as
(A) Strait of Dover
(B) Strait of Gibraltar
(C) English Channel
(D) French Channel

The answer is: (C) English Channel ☑

Q. The Strait of Malacca is an important shipping lanes between the Indian and _____ oceans.
(A) Atlantic
(B) Pacific
(C) Arabian
(D) Arctic

The answer is: (B) Pacific ☑

Q. Tashkent is the capital city of which country?
(A) Azerbaijan
(B) Kazakhstan
(C) Turkmenistan
(D) Uzbekistan

The answer is: (D) Uzbekistan ☑

Q. Qantas is an airline of which country?
(A) Australia
(B) Sudan
(C) Malaysia
(D) France

The answer is: (A) Australia ☑

Q. The oldest news agency in the world is
(A) AFP
(B) WAFA
(C) BBC
(D) CNN

The answer is: (A) AFP ☑

Q. AFP is a renowned news agency of which country?
(A) Switzerland
(B) France
(C) Germany
(D) Sweden

The answer is: (B) France ☑

Q. How many electoral votes are required in the US presidential elections to become president of the United States?
(A) 250
(B) 270
(C) 350
(D) 370

The answer is: (B) 270 ☑

Q. Currently, the largest economy in the world is the economy of
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Germany
(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States ☑

Q. Which state of the United States shares marine border with Russia?
(A) Florida
(B) Hawaii
(C) Georgia
(D) Alaska

The answer is: (D) Alaska ☑

Q. Which country claims that “Taiwan” is a part of their territory?
(A) Australia
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) United States

The answer is: (B) China ☑

Next Questions