FPSC Everyday Science MCQs CSS PPSC SPSC KPPSC General Science Test Questions

FPSC | NTS | PPSC | SPSC | KPPSC

FPSC Everyday Science MCQs Questions with Answers. General Science Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) and Answers for FPSC Test. Link to Everyday Science MCQs PDF is given below. These questions are also useful for PPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, NTS and other Tests.

FPSC Everyday Science MCQs CSS PPSC Test Questions

Q. According to Archimedes, upthrust is equal to the _______ of the displaced liquid.
(A) mass
(B) weight
(C) density
(D) volume

The answer is: (B) weight ☑

Q. Greenhouse effect is due to the presence of greenhouse gasses and  __________ in the earth’s atmosphere.
(A) dust
(B) ions
(C) sulfur
(D) water vapors

The answer is: (D) water vapors ☑

Q. Who discovered the phenomena that “The universe is expanding”?
(A) Otto Hahn
(B) Edwin Hubble
(C) Wilhelm Rontgen
(D) Ernest Rutherford

The answer is: (B) Edwin Hubble ☑

Q. Who for the first time measured the length of an year as 365.242 days?
(A) Omar Khayyam
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Aristotle
(D) Plato

The answer is: (A) Omar Khayyam ☑

Q. “Quartz” is a crystalline mineral composed of Silicon and _____ atoms.
(A) Carbon
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) Aluminum

The answer is: (C) Oxygen ☑

Q. Light Year is used to measure _________ .
(A) distance
(B) time
(C) speed
(D) none of these

The answer is: (A) distance ☑

Q. Mercury is the closest planet to the Sun, but Venus is hotter than Mercury because of its _________ .
(A) temperature
(B) surface
(C) axis
(D) atmosphere

The answer is: (D) atmosphere ☑

Q. The average normal heartbeat of an adult is about _________ times per minute.
(A) 62
(B) 72
(C) 82
(D) 92

The answer is: (B) 72 ☑

Q. __________ speed up chemical reactions.
(A) Enzymes
(B) Dietary fibre
(C) Fats
(D) Haemoglobin

The answer is: (A) Enzymes ☑

Q. People living in high altitudes usually have a __________ .
(A) smaller number of White Blood Cells
(B) larger number of White Blood Cells
(C) smaller number of Red Blood Cells
(D) larger number of Red Blood Cells

The answer is: (D) larger number of Red Blood Cells ☑

Next Page: Everyday Science MCQs

FPSC Everyday Science MCQs (PDF)
Download the Everyday (or General) Science MCQs for FPSC Test in PDF from this page.