Everyday Science MCQs FPSC NTS PPSC Past Papers Test Questions

Everyday Science MCQs questions with answers for FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. Everyday Science MCQ past papers solved questions and answers. Daily science MCQ quiz in multiple choice questions format.

Everyday Science MCQs

The “earth” is one of the eight planets in the solar system. It is the only planet that supports life. Its atmosphere is 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen.
See below for Everyday Science MCQs.

Q. What is the chemical name of “chalk”?
(A) Sodium nitrate
(B) Zinc sulfate
(C) Sulphuric acid
(D) Calcium carbonate

The answer is: (D) Calcium carbonate ☑

Q. Acid rain is caused by which emissions of in the atmosphere?
(A) Sulfur Dioxide
(B) Sulfur and Charcoal
(C) Nitrogen Oxide and Potassium Nitrate
(D) Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxide

The answer is: (D) Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxide ☑

Q. The orbital paths of “Comets” are generally
(A) circular
(B) parabolic
(C) elliptical
(D) highly elliptical

The answer is: (D) highly elliptical ☑

Q. Sea tides on the Earth are caused by gravitational attraction between the Earth and the
(A) Moon
(B) Sun
(C) Air
(D) Clouds

The answer is: (A) Moon ☑

Q. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?
(A) Solar energy
(B) Oil and gas
(C) Nuclear
(D) Electrical

The answer is: (B) Oil and gas ☑

Q. Percentage of oxygen element in the human body is:
(A) 65%
(B) 18%
(C) 10%
(D) 50%

The answer is: (A) 65% ☑

Q. Sound waves generated from a loudspeaker are caused by
(A) pitch
(B) vibrations
(C) frequency
(D) amplitude

The answer is: (B) vibrations ☑

Q. What is called the powerhouses of the cell?
(A) Liver
(B) Vesicles
(C) Lungs
(D) Mitochondria

The answer is: (D) Mitochondria ☑

Q. The Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere, by volume, is
(A) 0.039%
(B) 3.9%
(C) 13%
(D) 30%

The answer is: (A) 0.039% ☑

Q. Diamond is an allotropic form of
(A) Carbon
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Silicon

The answer is: (A) Carbon ☑

Q. The SI unit of Heat is
(A) Watt
(B) Volt
(C) Joule
(D) Newton

The answer is: (C) Joule ☑

Q. The good sources of Vitamin-A are
(A) green leafy vegetables
(B) seeds
(C) fresh vegetables and fruits
(D) sea foods

The answer is: (A) green leafy vegetables ☑

Q. The good sources of Vitamin-B Complex are
(A) green leafy vegetables
(B) seeds
(C) fresh vegetables and fruits
(D) sea foods

The answer is: (B) seeds ☑

Q. The bodyguard of the Earth is ________ that save the Earth from many Comets and Asteroids.
(A) Mars
(B) Saturn
(C) Uranus
(D) Jupiter

The answer is: (D) Jupiter ☑

Q. 1 light year =
(A) 9.5×106 km
(B) 9.5×109 km
(C) 9.5×1012 km
(D) 9.5×1018 km

The answer is: (C) 9.5×1012 km ☑

Q. The planets visible to us without using a telescope are
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

The answer is: (C) 5 ☑

Q. According to Big Bang Theory, the Universe began about ________ billion years ago.
(A) 10 – 20
(B) 20 – 30
(C) 30 – 40
(D) 40 – 50

The answer is: (A) 10 – 20 ☑

Q. Biosensor is used to measure?
(A) Blood glucose level
(B) The body pH value
(C) Amount of hemoglobin
(D) Salinity in Urine

The answer is: (A) Blood glucose level ☑

Everyday Science MCQs
Page: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10